Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.53% where 1,214 students out of 2,451 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton has the lowest rate of 21.89%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 53.94% (48.98% / 57.24%) | 1,055 (383 / 672) |
1,956 (782 / 1,174) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 40.00% (38.74% / 41.28%) | 88 (43 / 45) |
220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | 21.89% (15.79% / 29.73%) | 37 (15 / 22) |
169 (95 / 74) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 32.08% (27.59% / 37.50%) | 34 (16 / 18) |
106 (58 / 48) |
| Edinboro University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 49.53% (43.69% / 53.88%) |
1,214 (457 / 757) |
2,451 (1,046 / 1,405) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.19% where 593 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,451 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton has the highest rate of 37.87% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 22.90% (20.84% / 24.28%) | 448 (163 / 285) | 1,956 (782 / 1,174) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 24.09% (27.93% / 20.18%) | 53 (31 / 22) | 220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | 37.87% (41.05% / 33.78%) | 64 (39 / 25) | 169 (95 / 74) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 26.42% (27.59% / 25.00%) | 28 (16 / 12) | 106 (58 / 48) |
| Edinboro University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 24.19% (23.80% / 24.48%) | 593 (249 / 344) |
2,451 (1,046 / 1,405) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.75% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 75% | 10% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 79% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | 75% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill | 78% | 100% | |
| Edinboro University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 76.75% | 55.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio