univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 31.04% where 786 students out of 2,532 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest graduation rate of 43.77%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the lowest rate of 19.75%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
43.77%
(44.66% / 42.12%)
460
(305 / 155)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
25.73%
(20.16% / 35.82%)
97
(49 / 48)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
19.75%
(16.81% / 23.46%)
204
(97 / 107)
1,033
(577 / 456)
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
35.21%
(40.74% / 31.82%)
25
(11 / 14)
71
(27 / 44)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No completers information available at the school.
Average31.04%
(30.20% / 32.34%)
786
(462 / 324)
2,532
(1,530 / 1,002)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.13% where 763 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,532 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.41%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington has the highest rate of 39.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
23.79%
(21.67% / 27.72%)
250
(148 / 102)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
28.65%
(32.10% / 22.39%)
108
(78 / 30)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
39.11%
(40.03% / 37.94%)
404
(231 / 173)
1,033
(577 / 456)
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
1.41%
(0.00% / 2.27%)
1
(0 / 1)
71
(27 / 44)
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.13%
(29.87% / 30.54%)
763
(457 / 306)
2,532
(1,530 / 1,002)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.75% for full-time students and 45.25% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
83%14%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
73%25%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
77%83%
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
66%59%
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valley
No retention information available at the school.
Average74.75% 45.25%