univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Gratz College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.05% where 352 students out of 617 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.77%, while Thiel College has the lowest rate of 48.73%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
64.77%
(56.00% / 70.34%)
125
(42 / 83)
193
(75 / 118)
Peirce College
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(2 / 0)
Cairn University-Langhorne
59.68%
(47.56% / 69.23%)
111
(39 / 72)
186
(82 / 104)
Thiel College
48.73%
(37.41% / 64.95%)
115
(52 / 63)
236
(139 / 97)
Gratz College
No completers information available at the school.
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No completers information available at the school.
Average57.05%
(44.97% / 68.34%)
352
(134 / 218)
617
(298 / 319)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.90% where 131 students have transferred out from schools out of 424 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cairn University-Langhorne has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.42%, while Peirce College has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Peirce College
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(2 / 0)
Cairn University-Langhorne
27.42%
(35.37% / 21.15%)
51
(29 / 22)
186
(82 / 104)
Thiel College
33.47%
(39.57% / 24.74%)
79
(55 / 24)
236
(139 / 97)
Gratz College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.90%
(38.12% / 22.89%)
131
(85 / 46)
424
(223 / 201)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 69.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Thiel College has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Gwynedd Mercy University
78%-
Peirce College
-71%
Cairn University-Langhorne
77%67%
Thiel College
73%-
Gratz College
No retention information available at the school.
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine
No retention information available at the school.
Average76.00% 69.00%