univstats

Gwynedd Mercy University vs. Cairn University-Langhorne

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.27% where 236 students out of 379 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.77%, while Cairn University-Langhorne has the lowest rate of 59.68%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
64.77%
(56.00% / 70.34%)
125
(42 / 83)
193
(75 / 118)
Cairn University-Langhorne
59.68%
(47.56% / 69.23%)
111
(39 / 72)
186
(82 / 104)
Average62.27%
(51.59% / 69.82%)
236
(81 / 155)
379
(157 / 222)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.42% where 51 students have transferred out from schools out of 186 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Gwynedd Mercy University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Cairn University-Langhorne
27.42%
(35.37% / 21.15%)
51
(29 / 22)
186
(82 / 104)
Average27.42%
(35.37% / 21.15%)
51
(29 / 22)
186
(82 / 104)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.50% for full-time students and 67.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Gwynedd Mercy University has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Cairn University-Langhorne has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Gwynedd Mercy University
78%-
Cairn University-Langhorne
77%67%
Average77.50% 67.00%