univstats

Haverford College vs. Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.92% where 339 students out of 390 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the most highest graduation rate of 89.64%, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the lowest rate of 57.58%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Haverford College
89.64%
(90.29% / 89.01%)
320
(158 / 162)
357
(175 / 182)
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
57.58%
(66.67% / 55.56%)
19
(4 / 15)
33
(6 / 27)
Average86.92%
(89.50% / 84.69%)
339
(162 / 177)
390
(181 / 209)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.74% where 38 students have transferred out from schools out of 390 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Haverford College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.72%, while Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts has the highest rate of 42.42% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Haverford College
6.72%
(6.86% / 6.59%)
24
(12 / 12)
357
(175 / 182)
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
42.42%
(33.33% / 44.44%)
14
(2 / 12)
33
(6 / 27)
Average9.74%
(7.73% / 11.48%)
38
(14 / 24)
390
(181 / 209)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Haverford College
94%-
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
No retention information available at the school.
Average94.00% 0.00%