univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.88% where 1,935 students out of 3,591 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 53.82%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
53.82%
(45.24% / 61.21%)
880
(342 / 538)
1,635
(756 / 879)
Average53.88%
(47.14% / 58.94%)
1,935
(725 / 1,210)
3,591
(1,538 / 2,053)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.67% where 850 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,591 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the highest rate of 24.59% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
24.59%
(25.53% / 23.78%)
402
(193 / 209)
1,635
(756 / 879)
Average23.67%
(23.15% / 24.06%)
850
(356 / 494)
3,591
(1,538 / 2,053)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
78%-
Average76.50% 10.00%