Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 16,540 with 10,101 female students and 6,439 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 9,073, while Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the least number of students of 7,467 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 9,073 | 3,478 | 5,595 |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 7,467 | 2,961 | 4,506 |
| Total | 16,540 | 6,439 | 10,101 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 13,659 with 8,108 female students and 5,551 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,353, while Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,306.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 2,866 | 4,487 |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 6,306 | 2,685 | 3,621 |
| Total | 13,659 | 5,551 | 8,108 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,881 with 1,993 female students and 888 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,720, while Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the least number of graduate students of 1,161.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 1,720 | 612 | 1,108 |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 1,161 | 276 | 885 |
| Total | 2,881 | 888 | 1,993 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 13,659 students, 590 students (4.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,756 students (42.14%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,881 students, 991 students (34.40%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 410 students (14.23%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 438 (5.96%) |
3,699 (50.31%) | 1,720 | 480 (27.91%) |
219 (12.73%) |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 6,306 | 152 (2.41%) |
2,057 (32.62%) | 1,161 | 511 (44.01%) |
191 (16.45%) |
| Average | 13,659 | 590 (4.32%) |
5,756 (42.14%) |
2,881 | 991 (34.40%) |
410 (14.23%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio