univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $34,257 when living on campus and $34,128 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $43,414 when living on campus and $43,285 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$11,380$16,297 $1,100 $15,366 $14,912
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
$20,644$41,790 $1,200 $19,494 $20,294
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
$14,408$24,134 $1,200 $19,494 $20,294
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
$13,570$15,824 $1,200 $17,122 $15,330
Pennsylvania College of Technology
$17,940$25,680 $1,400 $15,768 $15,768
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$15,588$24,745$1,220$17,449$17,320

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,588 for in-state students and $24,745 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.68% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $41,212 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,200 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$11,380$16,297$11,380$16,297
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
$20,234$40,188$20,644$41,790
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
$14,380$23,872$14,408$24,134
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
$13,394$15,648$13,570$15,824
Pennsylvania College of Technology
$17,940$25,680$17,940$25,680
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$15,466$24,337$15,588$24,745

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,244 for state residents and $26,676 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.66% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $44,996 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,932.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$12,672$18,261$12,672$18,261
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
$25,518$43,828$26,034$45,574
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
This school does not have graduate schools programs.
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
$12,330$17,190$12,330$17,190
Pennsylvania College of Technology
$17,940$25,680$17,940$25,680
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$17,115$26,240$17,244$26,676

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,449 when a student lives on campus and $17,320 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$13,286$2,080 $12,832$2,080$3,080
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
$14,474$5,020 $15,274$5,020$5,020
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
$14,474$5,020 $15,274$5,020$5,020
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
$13,340$3,782 $11,548$3,782$3,782
Pennsylvania College of Technology
$12,818$2,950 $12,818$2,950$2,950
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$13,678 $3,770$13,549 $3,770$3,970