univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $31,796 when living on campus and $33,117 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $41,255 when living on campus and $42,576 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$11,380$16,297 $1,100 $15,366 $14,912
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
$11,128$22,952 $1,000 $16,230 $15,960
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
$15,208$25,392 $1,200 - $20,294
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
$15,208$25,392 $1,200 - $20,294
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
$15,208$25,392 $1,200 $19,494 $20,294
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$13,626$23,085$1,140$17,030$18,351

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $13,626 for in-state students and $23,085 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.35% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $24,808 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,200 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$11,380$16,297$11,380$16,297
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
$12,262$22,232$11,128$22,952
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
$15,180$25,118$15,208$25,392
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
$15,180$25,118$15,208$25,392
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
$15,180$25,118$15,208$25,392
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$13,836$22,777$13,626$23,085

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,795 for state residents and $22,791 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.79% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,190 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,932.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$12,672$18,261$12,672$18,261
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
$11,939$16,799$12,479$17,339
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
$24,962$32,114$25,234$32,774
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
This school does not have graduate schools programs.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
This school does not have graduate schools programs.
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average$16,524$22,391$16,795$22,791

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,030 when a student lives on campus and $18,351 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
$13,286$2,080 $12,832$2,080$3,080
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
$12,830$3,400 $12,160$3,800$3,400
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
-- $15,274$5,020$5,020
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
-- $15,274$5,020$5,020
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
$14,474$5,020 $15,274$5,020$5,020
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average$13,530 $3,500$14,163 $4,188$4,308