univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 49.86% where 2,063 students out of 4,138 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Millersville University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 57.63%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the lowest rate of 17.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
57.63%
(55.19% / 59.44%)
782
(319 / 463)
1,357
(578 / 779)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
40.00%
(38.74% / 41.28%)
88
(43 / 45)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
17.98%
(12.50% / 26.09%)
41
(17 / 24)
228
(136 / 92)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
25.73%
(20.16% / 35.82%)
97
(49 / 48)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average49.86%
(43.84% / 54.72%)
2,063
(811 / 1,252)
4,138
(1,850 / 2,288)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.96% where 1,033 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,138 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the highest rate of 43.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
23.88%
(21.28% / 25.80%)
324
(123 / 201)
1,357
(578 / 779)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
24.09%
(27.93% / 20.18%)
53
(31 / 22)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
43.86%
(45.59% / 41.30%)
100
(62 / 38)
228
(136 / 92)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
28.65%
(32.10% / 22.39%)
108
(78 / 30)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average24.96%
(24.70% / 25.17%)
1,033
(457 / 576)
4,138
(1,850 / 2,288)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.40% for full-time students and 18.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania
77%21%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
79%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
83%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
73%25%
Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average77.40% 18.67%