Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 12,409 with 6,853 female students and 5,556 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 9,073, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the least number of students of 3,336 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 9,073 | 3,478 | 5,595 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 3,336 | 2,078 | 1,258 |
| Total | 12,409 | 5,556 | 6,853 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 10,597 with 5,706 female students and 4,891 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,353, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the least number of undergraduate students of 3,244.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 2,866 | 4,487 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 3,244 | 2,025 | 1,219 |
| Total | 10,597 | 4,891 | 5,706 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,812 with 1,147 female students and 665 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,720, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the least number of graduate students of 92.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 1,720 | 612 | 1,108 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 92 | 53 | 39 |
| Total | 1,812 | 665 | 1,147 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 10,597 students, 447 students (4.22%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,609 students (43.49%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,812 students, 483 students (26.66%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 258 students (14.24%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 438 (5.96%) |
3,699 (50.31%) | 1,720 | 480 (27.91%) |
219 (12.73%) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 3,244 | 9 (0.28%) |
910 (28.05%) | 92 | 3 (3.26%) |
39 (42.39%) |
| Average | 10,597 | 447 (4.22%) |
4,609 (43.49%) |
1,812 | 483 (26.66%) |
258 (14.24%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio