univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 50.38% where 1,515 students out of 3,007 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the lowest rate of 43.77%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
43.77%
(44.66% / 42.12%)
460
(305 / 155)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Average50.38%
(46.96% / 53.63%)
1,515
(688 / 827)
3,007
(1,465 / 1,542)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.21% where 698 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,007 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the highest rate of 23.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
23.79%
(21.67% / 27.72%)
250
(148 / 102)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Average23.21%
(21.23% / 25.10%)
698
(311 / 387)
3,007
(1,465 / 1,542)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 12.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
83%14%
Average79.00% 12.00%