univstats

Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.57% where 1,083 students out of 2,060 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 53.94%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the lowest rate of 26.92%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
26.92%
(24.66% / 32.26%)
28
(18 / 10)
104
(73 / 31)
Average52.57%
(46.90% / 56.60%)
1,083
(401 / 682)
2,060
(855 / 1,205)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.98% where 494 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,060 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.90%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the highest rate of 44.23% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
44.23%
(42.47% / 48.39%)
46
(31 / 15)
104
(73 / 31)
Average23.98%
(22.69% / 24.90%)
494
(194 / 300)
2,060
(855 / 1,205)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.50% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
86%-
Average80.50% 10.00%