Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $46,331 when living on campus and $45,849 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Lackawanna College | $18,400 | $1,500 | $14,720 | $10,838 | |
| Lehigh University | $64,980 | $1,000 | $18,720 | $18,720 | |
| Manor College | $21,780 | - | $14,990 | $12,580 | |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | $14,850 | $1,050 | - | $17,350 | |
| Washington & Jefferson College | $29,392 | $1,000 | $15,910 | $15,910 | |
| York College of Pennsylvania | $25,588 | $1,200 | $15,740 | $17,808 | |
| Average | $29,165 | $1,150 | $16,016 | $15,534 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $29,165 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.58% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Lehigh University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $63,930 and Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest tuition & fees of $13,500 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lackawanna College | $17,950 | $18,400 | ||
| Lehigh University | $62,180 | $64,980 | ||
| Manor College | $19,964 | $21,780 | ||
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | $14,445 | $14,850 | ||
| Washington & Jefferson College | $28,185 | $29,392 | ||
| York College of Pennsylvania | $24,606 | $25,588 | ||
| Average | $27,888 | $29,165 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,120 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -5.99% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Lehigh University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $28,620 and York College of Pennsylvania has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,340.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lackawanna College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lehigh University | $28,020 | $28,840 | ||
| Manor College | $11,180 | $11,180 | ||
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Washington & Jefferson College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| York College of Pennsylvania | $12,240 | $8,340 | ||
| Average | $17,147 | $16,120 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,016 when a student lives on campus and $15,534 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Lackawanna College | $12,110 | $2,610 | $7,660 | $3,178 | $2,701 |
| Lehigh University | $17,220 | $1,500 | $17,220 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Manor College | $11,990 | $3,000 | $7,680 | $4,900 | $4,900 |
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technology | - | - | $14,500 | $2,850 | $2,850 |
| Washington & Jefferson College | $14,710 | $1,200 | $14,710 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| York College of Pennsylvania | $13,560 | $2,180 | $15,128 | $2,680 | $3,030 |
| Average | $13,918 | $2,098 | $12,816 | $2,718 | $2,697 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio