univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Lackawanna College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.93% where 2,000 students out of 2,634 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lehigh University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.91%, while Manor College has the lowest rate of 25.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lackawanna College
66.67%
(50.00% / 100.00%)
4
(2 / 2)
6
(4 / 2)
Lehigh University
87.91%
(85.22% / 90.83%)
1,120
(565 / 555)
1,274
(663 / 611)
Manor College
25.00%
(12.50% / 41.67%)
7
(2 / 5)
28
(16 / 12)
Washington & Jefferson College
69.52%
(64.57% / 74.43%)
244
(113 / 131)
351
(175 / 176)
York College of Pennsylvania
64.10%
(62.30% / 65.56%)
625
(271 / 354)
975
(435 / 540)
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
No completers information available at the school.
Average75.93%
(73.70% / 78.08%)
2,000
(953 / 1,047)
2,634
(1,293 / 1,341)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.69% where 295 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,360 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Manor College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.57%, while Lackawanna College has the highest rate of 33.33% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lackawanna College
33.33%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
6
(4 / 2)
Lehigh University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Manor College
3.57%
(0.00% / 8.33%)
1
(0 / 1)
28
(16 / 12)
Washington & Jefferson College
23.08%
(25.71% / 20.45%)
81
(45 / 36)
351
(175 / 176)
York College of Pennsylvania
21.64%
(20.69% / 22.41%)
211
(90 / 121)
975
(435 / 540)
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average21.69%
(21.75% / 21.64%)
295
(137 / 158)
1,360
(630 / 730)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.67% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lehigh University has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Pennsylvania Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lackawanna College
83%100%
Lehigh University
94%-
Manor College
56%-
Washington & Jefferson College
81%-
York College of Pennsylvania
78%-
Pennsylvania Institute of Technology
50%-
Average73.67% 100.00%