Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.90% where 1,848 students out of 3,940 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania Western University has the most highest graduation rate of 52.04%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver has the lowest rate of 21.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 43.12% (39.08% / 46.30%) | 489 (195 / 294) |
1,134 (499 / 635) |
| Lincoln University | 43.55% (32.46% / 49.71%) | 233 (62 / 171) |
535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 21.74% (13.27% / 35.21%) | 40 (15 / 25) |
184 (113 / 71) |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 52.04% (45.07% / 56.84%) | 1,086 (384 / 702) |
2,087 (852 / 1,235) |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 46.90% (39.64% / 52.17%) |
1,848 (656 / 1,192) |
3,940 (1,655 / 2,285) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.67% where 972 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,940 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.46%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver has the highest rate of 34.78% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 28.13% (24.25% / 31.18%) | 319 (121 / 198) | 1,134 (499 / 635) |
| Lincoln University | 30.28% (30.89% / 29.94%) | 162 (59 / 103) | 535 (191 / 344) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 34.78% (38.94% / 28.17%) | 64 (44 / 20) | 184 (113 / 71) |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 20.46% (22.07% / 19.35%) | 427 (188 / 239) | 2,087 (852 / 1,235) |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 24.67% (24.89% / 24.51%) | 972 (412 / 560) |
3,940 (1,655 / 2,285) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.25% for full-time students and 43.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 72% | 57% | |
| Lincoln University | 73% | 35% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | 76% | - | |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 72% | 37% | |
| Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| The Pennsylvania State University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 73.25% | 43.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio