Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $34,321 when living on campus and $34,957 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $44,959 when living on campus and $45,595 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | $11,380 | $16,297 | $1,100 | $15,366 | $14,912 |
| Lincoln University | $12,512 | $19,384 | $1,597 | $14,960 | $16,032 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | $15,972 | $26,958 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | $14,408 | $24,134 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $20,644 | $41,790 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| Average | $15,021 | $25,659 | $1,250 | $18,050 | $18,687 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,021 for in-state students and $25,659 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.60% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $41,212 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,200 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | $11,380 | $16,297 | $11,380 | $16,297 |
| Lincoln University | $12,512 | $19,384 | $12,512 | $19,384 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | $15,944 | $26,668 | $15,972 | $26,958 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | $14,380 | $23,872 | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $20,234 | $40,188 | $20,644 | $41,790 |
| Average | $14,938 | $25,255 | $15,021 | $25,659 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,660 for state residents and $27,592 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.15% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $44,996 and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $13,932.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | $12,672 | $18,261 | $12,672 | $18,261 |
| Lincoln University | $11,274 | $18,942 | $11,274 | $18,942 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $25,518 | $43,828 | $26,034 | $45,574 |
| Average | $16,488 | $27,010 | $16,660 | $27,592 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $18,050 when a student lives on campus and $18,687 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | $13,286 | $2,080 | $12,832 | $2,080 | $3,080 |
| Lincoln University | $11,616 | $3,344 | $11,616 | $4,416 | $4,416 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Average | $13,800 | $4,251 | $14,257 | $4,429 | $4,596 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio