Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.46% where 1,004 students out of 1,425 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Muhlenberg College has the most highest graduation rate of 82.23%, while Peirce College has the lowest rate of 50.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 55.53% (40.63% / 67.36%) | 241 (78 / 163) |
434 (192 / 242) |
| Misericordia University | 71.71% (63.06% / 77.08%) | 294 (99 / 195) |
410 (157 / 253) |
| Muhlenberg College | 82.23% (82.71% / 81.93%) | 449 (177 / 272) |
546 (214 / 332) |
| Peirce College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
2 (2 / 0) |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 57.58% (66.67% / 55.56%) | 19 (4 / 15) |
33 (6 / 27) |
| United Lutheran Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 70.46% (62.87% / 75.53%) |
1,004 (359 / 645) |
1,425 (571 / 854) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 33.26% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 469 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Alvernia University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 32.49%, while Peirce College has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 32.49% (40.63% / 26.03%) | 141 (78 / 63) | 434 (192 / 242) |
| Misericordia University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Muhlenberg College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Peirce College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (2 / 0) |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 42.42% (33.33% / 44.44%) | 14 (2 / 12) | 33 (6 / 27) |
| United Lutheran Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 33.26% (40.50% / 27.88%) | 156 (81 / 75) |
469 (200 / 269) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 85.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Muhlenberg College has the most highest retention rate of 90%, while Alvernia University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Alvernia University | 72% | - |
| Misericordia University | 78% | 100% |
| Muhlenberg College | 90% | - |
| Peirce College | - | 71% |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | No retention information available at the school. | |
| United Lutheran Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 80.00% | 85.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio