Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.65% where 618 students out of 1,449 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest graduation rate of 43.77%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 43.77% (44.66% / 42.12%) | 460 (305 / 155) |
1,051 (683 / 368) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 39.70% (36.56% / 42.45%) | 158 (68 / 90) |
398 (186 / 212) |
| Average | 42.65% (42.92% / 42.24%) |
618 (373 / 245) |
1,449 (869 / 580) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.09% where 436 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,449 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.79%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 23.79% (21.67% / 27.72%) | 250 (148 / 102) | 1,051 (683 / 368) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 46.73% (45.70% / 47.64%) | 186 (85 / 101) | 398 (186 / 212) |
| Average | 30.09% (26.81% / 35.00%) | 436 (233 / 203) |
1,449 (869 / 580) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 14.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College | 83% | 14% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | 69% | - |
| Average | 76.00% | 14.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio