Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.62% where 1,539 students out of 3,698 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the most highest graduation rate of 55.86%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the lowest rate of 16.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 53.82% (45.24% / 61.21%) | 880 (342 / 538) |
1,635 (756 / 879) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 40.00% (38.74% / 41.28%) | 88 (43 / 45) |
220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 16.37% (13.33% / 20.04%) | 184 (82 / 102) |
1,124 (615 / 509) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 55.86% (54.47% / 57.71%) | 362 (201 / 161) |
648 (369 / 279) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 35.21% (40.74% / 31.82%) | 25 (11 / 14) |
71 (27 / 44) |
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 41.62% (36.16% / 47.25%) |
1,539 (679 / 860) |
3,698 (1,878 / 1,820) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.67% where 1,171 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,698 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.41%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the highest rate of 45.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 24.59% (25.53% / 23.78%) | 402 (193 / 209) | 1,635 (756 / 879) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 24.09% (27.93% / 20.18%) | 53 (31 / 22) | 220 (111 / 109) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 45.37% (46.34% / 44.20%) | 510 (285 / 225) | 1,124 (615 / 509) |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 31.64% (29.81% / 34.05%) | 205 (110 / 95) | 648 (369 / 279) |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 1.41% (0.00% / 2.27%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 71 (27 / 44) |
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 31.67% (32.96% / 30.33%) | 1,171 (619 / 552) |
3,698 (1,878 / 1,820) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.60% for full-time students and 66.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Pennsylvania State University-World Campus has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 78% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | 79% | - | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | 80% | 40% | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown | 75% | 100% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | 66% | 59% | |
| Pennsylvania State University-College of Medicine | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 75.60% | 66.33% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio