Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $30,593 when living on campus and $34,862 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $39,835 when living on campus and $44,103 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Lincoln University | $12,512 | $19,384 | $1,597 | $14,960 | $16,032 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | $14,408 | $24,134 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | $15,208 | $25,392 | $1,200 | - | $20,294 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $14,334 | $23,576 | $1,299 | $14,960 | $19,229 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $14,334 for in-state students and $23,576 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 0.87% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $24,808 and Lincoln University has the lowest tuition & fees of $14,852 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lincoln University | $12,512 | $19,384 | $12,512 | $19,384 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | $14,380 | $23,872 | $14,408 | $24,134 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | $15,180 | $25,118 | $15,208 | $25,392 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $14,313 | $23,373 | $14,334 | $23,576 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $18,254 for state residents and $25,858 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,190 and Lincoln University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $17,636.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Lincoln University | $11,274 | $18,942 | $11,274 | $18,942 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | $24,962 | $32,114 | $25,234 | $32,774 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Average | $18,118 | $25,528 | $18,254 | $25,858 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $14,960 when a student lives on campus and $19,229 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Lincoln University | $11,616 | $3,344 | $11,616 | $4,416 | $4,416 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley | - | - | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Average | $11,616 | $3,344 | $14,360 | $4,869 | $4,869 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio