univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 35.18% where 393 students out of 1,117 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lincoln University has the most highest graduation rate of 43.55%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the lowest rate of 17.98%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Lincoln University
43.55%
(32.46% / 49.71%)
233
(62 / 171)
535
(191 / 344)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
23.13%
(19.15% / 32.50%)
31
(18 / 13)
134
(94 / 40)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
40.00%
(38.74% / 41.28%)
88
(43 / 45)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
17.98%
(12.50% / 26.09%)
41
(17 / 24)
228
(136 / 92)
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average35.18%
(26.32% / 43.25%)
393
(140 / 253)
1,117
(532 / 585)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.87% where 356 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,117 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley has the highest rate of 43.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Lincoln University
30.28%
(30.89% / 29.94%)
162
(59 / 103)
535
(191 / 344)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
30.60%
(31.91% / 27.50%)
41
(30 / 11)
134
(94 / 40)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
24.09%
(27.93% / 20.18%)
53
(31 / 22)
220
(111 / 109)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
43.86%
(45.59% / 41.30%)
100
(62 / 38)
228
(136 / 92)
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average31.87%
(34.21% / 29.74%)
356
(182 / 174)
1,117
(532 / 585)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 35.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Lincoln University has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Lincoln University
73%35%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
85%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
79%-
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
83%-
Pennsylvania State University-Dickinson Law
no recent data available (probably not active)
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average80.00% 35.00%