univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.81% where 246 students out of 618 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the most highest graduation rate of 40.00%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 39.70%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
40.00%
(38.74% / 41.28%)
88
(43 / 45)
220
(111 / 109)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
39.70%
(36.56% / 42.45%)
158
(68 / 90)
398
(186 / 212)
Average39.81%
(37.37% / 42.06%)
246
(111 / 135)
618
(297 / 321)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 38.67% where 239 students have transferred out from schools out of 618 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.09%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the highest rate of 46.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
24.09%
(27.93% / 20.18%)
53
(31 / 22)
220
(111 / 109)
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
46.73%
(45.70% / 47.64%)
186
(85 / 101)
398
(186 / 212)
Average38.67%
(39.06% / 38.32%)
239
(116 / 123)
618
(297 / 321)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has the lowest rate of 69%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton
79%-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
69%-
Average74.00% 0.00%