univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.02% where 1,633 students out of 3,139 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 65.57%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 25.73%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
43.77%
(44.66% / 42.12%)
460
(305 / 155)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
25.73%
(20.16% / 35.82%)
97
(49 / 48)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly
37.95%
(31.33% / 44.58%)
63
(26 / 37)
166
(83 / 83)
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
65.57%
(60.98% / 68.95%)
1,013
(400 / 613)
1,545
(656 / 889)
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lock Haven University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average52.02%
(46.85% / 57.87%)
1,633
(780 / 853)
3,139
(1,665 / 1,474)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.15% where 664 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,139 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.86%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the highest rate of 28.65% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
23.79%
(21.67% / 27.72%)
250
(148 / 102)
1,051
(683 / 368)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
28.65%
(32.10% / 22.39%)
108
(78 / 30)
377
(243 / 134)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly
18.07%
(19.28% / 16.87%)
30
(16 / 14)
166
(83 / 83)
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
17.86%
(16.16% / 19.12%)
276
(106 / 170)
1,545
(656 / 889)
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lock Haven University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average21.15%
(20.90% / 21.44%)
664
(348 / 316)
3,139
(1,665 / 1,474)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.50% for full-time students and 29.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
83%14%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine
73%25%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly
78%-
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
84%50%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Lock Haven University
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average79.50% 29.67%