univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.36% where 9,126 students out of 12,110 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the lowest rate of 29.24%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
53.94%
(48.98% / 57.24%)
1,055
(383 / 672)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
29.24%
(16.87% / 40.91%)
50
(14 / 36)
171
(83 / 88)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
55.70%
(49.85% / 61.57%)
753
(338 / 415)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Pennsylvania College of Technology
58.25%
(58.88% / 56.73%)
339
(242 / 97)
582
(411 / 171)
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average75.36%
(72.39% / 78.28%)
9,126
(4,347 / 4,779)
12,110
(6,005 / 6,105)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.57% where 1,038 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,110 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the highest rate of 30.41% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
22.90%
(20.84% / 24.28%)
448
(163 / 285)
1,956
(782 / 1,174)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
30.41%
(36.14% / 25.00%)
52
(30 / 22)
171
(83 / 88)
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
21.75%
(21.98% / 21.51%)
294
(149 / 145)
1,352
(678 / 674)
Pennsylvania College of Technology
18.38%
(17.03% / 21.64%)
107
(70 / 37)
582
(411 / 171)
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average8.57%
(8.13% / 9.01%)
1,038
(488 / 550)
12,110
(6,005 / 6,105)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.80% for full-time students and 49.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
75%10%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
83%-
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
77%40%
Pennsylvania College of Technology
81%63%
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Average81.80% 49.50%