Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 70,128 with 34,538 female students and 35,590 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 50,737, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of students of 582 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 9,073 | 3,478 | 5,595 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 50,737 | 26,611 | 24,126 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 582 | 242 | 340 |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 5,161 | 2,321 | 2,840 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 4,575 | 2,938 | 1,637 |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 70,128 | 35,590 | 34,538 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 59,435 with 28,850 female students and 30,585 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 42,604, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of undergraduate students of 581.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 2,866 | 4,487 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 22,467 | 20,137 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 581 | 242 | 339 |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 4,371 | 2,078 | 2,293 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 4,526 | 2,932 | 1,594 |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 59,435 | 30,585 | 28,850 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 10,693 with 5,688 female students and 5,005 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 8,133, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto has the least number of graduate students of 1.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 1,720 | 612 | 1,108 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 8,133 | 4,144 | 3,989 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 1 | - | 1 |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 790 | 243 | 547 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 49 | 6 | 43 |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 10,693 | 5,005 | 5,688 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 59,435 students, 1,199 students (2.02%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 25,138 students (42.29%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 10,693 students, 1,010 students (9.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,094 students (10.23%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus | 7,353 | 438 (5.96%) |
3,699 (50.31%) | 1,720 | 480 (27.91%) |
219 (12.73%) |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 234 (0.55%) |
19,362 (45.45%) | 8,133 | 87 (1.07%) |
816 (10.03%) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto | 581 | 45 (7.75%) |
243 (41.82%) | 1 | 1 (100.00%) |
- |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 4,371 | 158 (3.61%) |
614 (14.05%) | 790 | 435 (55.06%) |
59 (7.47%) |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | 4,526 | 324 (7.16%) |
1,220 (26.96%) | 49 | 7 (14.29%) |
- |
| Average | 59,435 | 1,199 (2.02%) |
25,138 (42.29%) |
10,693 | 1,010 (9.45%) |
1,094 (10.23%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio