univstats

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois vs. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 84.05% where 3,553 students out of 4,227 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the lowest rate of 26.92%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
26.92%
(24.66% / 32.26%)
28
(18 / 10)
104
(73 / 31)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
85.50%
(82.93% / 87.55%)
3,525
(1,521 / 2,004)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average84.05%
(80.70% / 86.81%)
3,553
(1,539 / 2,014)
4,227
(1,907 / 2,320)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.78% where 498 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,227 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the highest rate of 44.23% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
44.23%
(42.47% / 48.39%)
46
(31 / 15)
104
(73 / 31)
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
10.96%
(12.21% / 9.96%)
452
(224 / 228)
4,123
(1,834 / 2,289)
Average11.78%
(13.37% / 10.47%)
498
(255 / 243)
4,227
(1,907 / 2,320)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois has the lowest rate of 86%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois
86%-
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
92%-
Average89.00% 0.00%