Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 46,558 with 27,800 female students and 18,758 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most enrolled students of 35,724, while Pennsylvania Western University has the least number of students of 10,834 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 35,724 | 14,987 | 20,737 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 10,834 | 3,771 | 7,063 |
| Total | 46,558 | 18,758 | 27,800 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 33,486 with 19,472 female students and 14,014 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 25,900, while Pennsylvania Western University has the least number of undergraduate students of 7,586.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 25,900 | 11,031 | 14,869 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 7,586 | 2,983 | 4,603 |
| Total | 33,486 | 14,014 | 19,472 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 13,072 with 8,328 female students and 4,744 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,824, while Pennsylvania Western University has the least number of graduate students of 3,248.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 9,824 | 3,956 | 5,868 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 3,248 | 788 | 2,460 |
| Total | 13,072 | 4,744 | 8,328 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 33,486 students, 1,447 students (4.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,146 students (24.33%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 13,072 students, 3,850 students (29.45%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,039 students (15.60%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 25,900 | 106 (0.41%) |
4,507 (17.40%) | 9,824 | 1,359 (13.83%) |
1,537 (15.65%) |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 7,586 | 1,341 (17.68%) |
3,639 (47.97%) | 3,248 | 2,491 (76.69%) |
502 (15.46%) |
| Average | 33,486 | 1,447 (4.32%) |
8,146 (24.33%) |
13,072 | 3,850 (29.45%) |
2,039 (15.60%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio