Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.25% where 4,611 students out of 6,210 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 85.50%, while Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest rate of 52.04%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 85.50% (82.93% / 87.55%) | 3,525 (1,521 / 2,004) |
4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 52.04% (45.07% / 56.84%) | 1,086 (384 / 702) |
2,087 (852 / 1,235) |
| Average | 74.25% (70.92% / 76.79%) |
4,611 (1,905 / 2,706) |
6,210 (2,686 / 3,524) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.15% where 879 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,210 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.96%, while Pennsylvania Western University has the highest rate of 20.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 10.96% (12.21% / 9.96%) | 452 (224 / 228) | 4,123 (1,834 / 2,289) |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 20.46% (22.07% / 19.35%) | 427 (188 / 239) | 2,087 (852 / 1,235) |
| Average | 14.15% (15.34% / 13.25%) | 879 (412 / 467) |
6,210 (2,686 / 3,524) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 37.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Pennsylvania Western University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | 92% | - |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 72% | 37% |
| Average | 82.00% | 37.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio