Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.01% where 7,716 students out of 10,287 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Temple University has the most highest graduation rate of 75.05%, while University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 74.96%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | 74.96% (71.36% / 79.03%) | 3,961 (2,001 / 1,960) |
5,284 (2,804 / 2,480) |
| Temple University | 75.05% (71.43% / 77.69%) | 3,755 (1,505 / 2,250) |
5,003 (2,107 / 2,896) |
| Average | 75.01% (71.39% / 78.31%) |
7,716 (3,506 / 4,210) |
10,287 (4,911 / 5,376) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.61% where 631 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,003 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Temple University | 12.61% (13.15% / 12.22%) | 631 (277 / 354) | 5,003 (2,107 / 2,896) |
| Average | 12.61% (13.15% / 12.22%) | 631 (277 / 354) |
5,003 (2,107 / 2,896) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Temple University has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati-Main Campus | 85% | 64% |
| Temple University | 83% | 53% |
| Average | 84.00% | 58.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio