Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $36,620 when living on campus and $36,895 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Baptist Health Sciences University | $13,796 | $1,022 | $10,044 | $11,868 | |
| Bethel University | $18,712 | $1,295 | $12,458 | $12,457 | |
| Carson-Newman University | $34,700 | $1,600 | $15,664 | $14,942 | |
| Visible Music College | $22,000 | - | $13,883 | $13,883 | |
| Hiwassee College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||||
| Southern College of Optometry | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $22,302 | $1,306 | $13,012 | $13,288 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $22,302 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Carson-Newman University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $34,700 and Baptist Health Sciences University has the lowest tuition & fees of $12,216 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | $13,846 | $13,796 | ||
| Bethel University | $17,530 | $18,712 | ||
| Carson-Newman University | $34,700 | $34,700 | ||
| Visible Music College | $22,000 | $22,000 | ||
| Hiwassee College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Southern College of Optometry | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $22,019 | $22,302 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,627 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 18.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Bethel University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $15,525 and Visible Music College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $11,000.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Bethel University | $13,392 | $15,525 | ||
| Carson-Newman University | $10,168 | $14,355 | ||
| Visible Music College | $11,000 | $11,000 | ||
| Hiwassee College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||
| Southern College of Optometry | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $11,520 | $13,627 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,012 when a student lives on campus and $13,288 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | $4,100 | $5,944 | $7,573 | $4,295 | $4,295 |
| Bethel University | $10,538 | $1,920 | $10,537 | $1,920 | $4,620 |
| Carson-Newman University | $11,800 | $3,864 | $10,107 | $4,835 | $4,835 |
| Visible Music College | $7,000 | $6,883 | $7,000 | $6,883 | $6,883 |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||||
| Southern College of Optometry | - | ||||
| Average | $8,360 | $4,653 | $8,804 | $4,483 | $5,158 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio