Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 7,115 with 4,421 female students and 2,694 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethel University has the most enrolled students of 2,936, while Visible Music College has the least number of students of 89 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 891 | 104 | 787 |
| Bethel University | 2,936 | 1,359 | 1,577 |
| Carson-Newman University | 2,669 | 1,010 | 1,659 |
| Southern College of Optometry | 530 | 171 | 359 |
| Visible Music College | 89 | 50 | 39 |
| Hiwassee College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,115 | 2,694 | 4,421 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,131 with 2,994 female students and 2,137 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bethel University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,674, while Visible Music College has the least number of undergraduate students of 79.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 782 | 65 | 717 |
| Bethel University | 2,674 | 1,259 | 1,415 |
| Carson-Newman University | 1,596 | 769 | 827 |
| Visible Music College | 79 | 44 | 35 |
| Hiwassee College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,131 | 2,137 | 2,994 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,984 with 1,427 female students and 557 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carson-Newman University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,073, while Visible Music College has the least number of graduate students of 10.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 109 | 39 | 70 |
| Bethel University | 262 | 100 | 162 |
| Carson-Newman University | 1,073 | 241 | 832 |
| Southern College of Optometry | 530 | 171 | 359 |
| Visible Music College | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| Hiwassee College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,984 | 557 | 1,427 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,131 students, 1,305 students (25.43%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,623 students (31.63%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,454 students, 959 students (65.96%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 191 students (13.14%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 782 | 95 (12.15%) |
345 (44.12%) | 109 | 5 (4.59%) |
13 (11.93%) |
| Bethel University | 2,674 | 1,145 (42.82%) |
604 (22.59%) | 262 | 150 (57.25%) |
- |
| Carson-Newman University | 1,596 | 58 (3.63%) |
609 (38.16%) | 1,073 | 794 (74.00%) |
178 (16.59%) |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Southern College of Optometry | Southern College of Optometry does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Visible Music College | 79 | 7 (8.86%) |
65 (82.28%) | 10 | 10 (100.00%) |
- |
| Average | 5,131 | 1,305 (25.43%) |
1,623 (31.63%) |
1,454 | 959 (65.96%) |
191 (13.14%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio