Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.93% where 398 students out of 927 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carson-Newman University has the most highest graduation rate of 53.28%, while Visible Music College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 39.80% (38.46% / 40.00%) | 39 (5 / 34) |
98 (13 / 85) |
| Bethel University | 35.05% (19.91% / 52.94%) | 143 (44 / 99) |
408 (221 / 187) |
| Carson-Newman University | 53.28% (50.85% / 55.25%) | 211 (90 / 121) |
396 (177 / 219) |
| Visible Music College | 20.00% (27.27% / 14.29%) | 5 (3 / 2) |
25 (11 / 14) |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 42.93% (33.65% / 50.69%) |
398 (142 / 256) |
927 (422 / 505) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.55% where 143 students have transferred out from schools out of 519 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Visible Music College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.00%, while Baptist Health Sciences University has the highest rate of 36.73% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 36.73% (23.08% / 38.82%) | 36 (3 / 33) | 98 (13 / 85) |
| Bethel University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Carson-Newman University | 25.76% (28.25% / 23.74%) | 102 (50 / 52) | 396 (177 / 219) |
| Visible Music College | 20.00% (18.18% / 21.43%) | 5 (2 / 3) | 25 (11 / 14) |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.55% (27.36% / 27.67%) | 143 (55 / 88) |
519 (201 / 318) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Carson-Newman University has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Baptist Health Sciences University has the lowest rate of 53%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 53% | 75% | |
| Bethel University | 54% | 10% | |
| Carson-Newman University | 74% | - | |
| Visible Music College | 67% | - | |
| Hiwassee College | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Southern College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 62.00% | 42.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio