Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.94% where 392 students out of 654 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grace School of Theology has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Concordia University Texas has the lowest rate of 44.60%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin College | 67.05% (59.01% / 75.47%) | 291 (131 / 160) |
434 (222 / 212) |
| Concordia University Texas | 44.60% (40.24% / 47.33%) | 95 (33 / 62) |
213 (82 / 131) |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 80.00% (66.67% / 100.00%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
5 (3 / 2) |
| Grace School of Theology | 100.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) |
2 (2 / 0) |
| Texas Chiropractic College Foundation Inc | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The Chicago School at Dallas | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 59.94% (54.37% / 64.93%) |
392 (168 / 224) |
654 (309 / 345) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.00% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 5 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Concordia University Texas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Baptist University of the Americas | 20.00% (33.33% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 5 (3 / 2) |
| Grace School of Theology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas Chiropractic College Foundation Inc | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The Chicago School at Dallas | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.00% (33.33% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
5 (3 / 2) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 67.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Grace School of Theology has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Concordia University Texas has the lowest rate of 58%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Austin College | 79% | - |
| Concordia University Texas | 58% | 89% |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 67% | 50% |
| Grace School of Theology | 100% | 64% |
| Texas Chiropractic College Foundation Inc | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The Chicago School at Dallas | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 76.00% | 67.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio