Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $35,112 when living on campus and $37,366 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary | $17,180 | - | - | - | |
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | $10,050 | $1,100 | $11,100 | $10,500 | |
| Baylor University | $58,100 | $1,498 | $19,218 | $19,138 | |
| Wiley University | $12,500 | $600 | $6,200 | $7,200 | |
| Messenger College | $11,620 | $1,548 | $17,873 | $24,419 | |
| The King's University | $12,480 | $1,218 | - | $18,003 | |
| Average | $20,322 | $1,193 | $13,598 | $15,852 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $20,950 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.64% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Baylor University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $58,100 and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,750 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | $10,050 | $10,050 | ||
| Baylor University | $54,844 | $58,100 | ||
| Wiley University | $12,500 | $12,500 | ||
| Messenger College | $11,200 | $11,620 | ||
| The King's University | $12,480 | $12,480 | ||
| Average | $20,215 | $20,950 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $20,335 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.64% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Baylor University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $43,578 and Wiley University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $6,252.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary | $16,020 | $17,180 | ||
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | $10,050 | $10,050 | ||
| Baylor University | $41,130 | $43,578 | ||
| Wiley University | This school does not have graduate schools programs. | |||
| Messenger College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| The King's University | $10,530 | $10,530 | ||
| Average | $19,433 | $20,335 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,598 when a student lives on campus and $15,852 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary | $9,000 | $2,100 | $9,000 | $1,500 | $1,700 |
| Baylor University | $15,314 | $3,904 | $14,480 | $4,658 | $4,658 |
| Wiley University | $5,000 | $1,200 | $5,000 | $2,200 | $2,200 |
| Messenger College | $13,305 | $4,568 | $19,851 | $4,568 | $2,468 |
| The King's University | - | - | $11,717 | $6,286 | $4,377 |
| Average | $10,655 | $2,943 | $12,010 | $3,842 | $3,081 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio