Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $18,878 when living on campus and $22,102 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $23,072 when living on campus and $26,295 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| North Central Texas College | $5,088 | $5,739 | $1,680 | $11,064 | $16,162 |
| El Paso Community College | $3,274 | $5,314 | $1,291 | - | $16,634 |
| Kilgore College | $4,056 | $5,256 | $2,685 | $14,916 | $15,686 |
| McLennan Community College | $4,200 | $5,910 | $1,500 | - | $13,725 |
| Southwest College for the Deaf | $5,266 | $14,746 | $1,690 | $12,474 | $15,404 |
| Lamar Institute of Technology | $2,844 | $12,924 | $2,788 | - | $18,636 |
| Average | $4,121 | $8,315 | $1,939 | $12,818 | $16,041 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,121 for in-state students and $8,315 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -2.20% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Southwest College for the Deaf requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $13,800 and North Central Texas College has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,368 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| North Central Texas College | $4,680 | $7,200 | $5,088 | $5,739 |
| El Paso Community College | $3,274 | $5,314 | $3,274 | $5,314 |
| Kilgore College | $4,056 | $5,256 | $4,056 | $5,256 |
| McLennan Community College | $4,200 | $5,910 | $4,200 | $5,910 |
| Southwest College for the Deaf | $4,626 | $14,406 | $5,266 | $14,746 |
| Lamar Institute of Technology | $2,844 | $12,924 | $2,844 | $12,924 |
| Average | $3,947 | $8,502 | $4,121 | $8,315 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| North Central Texas College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| El Paso Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kilgore College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| McLennan Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southwest College for the Deaf | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Lamar Institute of Technology | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,818 when a student lives on campus and $16,041 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| North Central Texas College | $6,102 | $4,962 | $11,200 | $4,962 | $4,962 |
| El Paso Community College | - | - | $10,179 | $6,455 | $6,455 |
| Kilgore College | $7,356 | $7,560 | $7,718 | $7,968 | $7,560 |
| McLennan Community College | - | - | $8,424 | $5,301 | $6,165 |
| Southwest College for the Deaf | $6,383 | $6,091 | $9,313 | $6,091 | $6,091 |
| Lamar Institute of Technology | - | - | $11,178 | $7,458 | $7,087 |
| Average | $6,614 | $6,204 | $9,669 | $6,373 | $6,387 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio