Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.58% where 510 students out of 970 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dallas Baptist University has the most highest graduation rate of 58.98%, while Hardin-Simmons University has the lowest rate of 46.04%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 58.98% (53.55% / 63.08%) | 289 (113 / 176) |
490 (211 / 279) |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 46.04% (39.57% / 52.24%) | 221 (93 / 128) |
480 (235 / 245) |
| Average | 52.58% (46.19% / 58.02%) |
510 (206 / 304) |
970 (446 / 524) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.52% where 296 students have transferred out from schools out of 970 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dallas Baptist University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.57%, while Hardin-Simmons University has the highest rate of 32.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 28.57% (30.33% / 27.24%) | 140 (64 / 76) | 490 (211 / 279) |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 32.50% (35.32% / 29.80%) | 156 (83 / 73) | 480 (235 / 245) |
| Average | 30.52% (32.96% / 28.44%) | 296 (147 / 149) |
970 (446 / 524) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.50% for full-time students and 42.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hardin-Simmons University has the most highest retention rate of 65%, while Dallas Baptist University has the lowest rate of 64%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University | 64% | 17% |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 65% | 67% |
| Average | 64.50% | 42.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio