Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 51,653 with 31,313 female students and 20,340 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while Lamar University has the least number of students of 17,772 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 17,772 | 6,190 | 11,582 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| Total | 51,653 | 20,340 | 31,313 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 36,858 with 21,164 female students and 15,694 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while Lamar University has the least number of undergraduate students of 8,184.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 8,184 | 3,320 | 4,864 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| Total | 36,858 | 15,694 | 21,164 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 14,795 with 10,149 female students and 4,646 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lamar University has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,588, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of graduate students of 5,207.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | 9,588 | 2,870 | 6,718 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| Total | 14,795 | 4,646 | 10,149 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 36,858 students, 5,545 students (15.04%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 19,748 students (53.58%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 14,795 students, 10,396 students (70.27%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,014 students (13.61%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Lamar University | 8,184 | 2,566 (31.35%) |
3,701 (45.22%) | 9,588 | 8,156 (85.06%) |
806 (8.41%) |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| Average | 36,858 | 5,545 (15.04%) |
19,748 (53.58%) |
14,795 | 10,396 (70.27%) |
2,014 (13.61%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio