Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 52,449 with 28,728 female students and 23,721 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most enrolled students of 46,864, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of students of 5,585 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 46,864 | 21,515 | 25,349 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 5,585 | 2,206 | 3,379 |
| Total | 52,449 | 23,721 | 28,728 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 38,676 with 21,019 female students and 17,657 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 34,458, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,218.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 34,458 | 16,017 | 18,441 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,640 | 2,578 |
| Total | 38,676 | 17,657 | 21,019 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 13,773 with 7,709 female students and 6,064 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas has the most enrolled graduate students of 12,406, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of graduate students of 1,367.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas | 12,406 | 5,498 | 6,908 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 1,367 | 566 | 801 |
| Total | 13,773 | 6,064 | 7,709 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 38,676 students, 4,930 students (12.75%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 23,569 students (60.94%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 13,773 students, 4,149 students (30.12%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,208 students (30.55%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of North Texas | 34,458 | 3,184 (9.24%) |
21,810 (63.29%) | 12,406 | 3,024 (24.38%) |
4,050 (32.65%) |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,746 (41.39%) |
1,759 (41.70%) | 1,367 | 1,125 (82.30%) |
158 (11.56%) |
| Average | 38,676 | 4,930 (12.75%) |
23,569 (60.94%) |
13,773 | 4,149 (30.12%) |
4,208 (30.55%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio