Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.63% where 10,498 students out of 14,258 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest graduation rate of 88.90%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 41.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 50.90% (40.88% / 58.63%) | 2,153 (753 / 1,400) |
4,230 (1,842 / 2,388) |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 41.87% (38.11% / 46.63%) | 507 (258 / 249) |
1,211 (677 / 534) |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 88.90% (86.72% / 90.61%) | 7,838 (3,369 / 4,469) |
8,817 (3,885 / 4,932) |
| San Antonio College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.63% (68.39% / 77.90%) |
10,498 (4,380 / 6,118) |
14,258 (6,404 / 7,854) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.68% where 1,125 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,441 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.71%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the highest rate of 31.05% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 17.71% (19.92% / 16.00%) | 749 (367 / 382) | 4,230 (1,842 / 2,388) |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 31.05% (31.31% / 30.71%) | 376 (212 / 164) | 1,211 (677 / 534) |
| The University of Texas at Austin | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Antonio College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.68% (22.99% / 18.69%) | 1,125 (579 / 546) |
5,441 (2,519 / 2,922) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 61.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 81% | 62% |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 65% | 33% |
| The University of Texas at Austin | 97% | 90% |
| San Antonio College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 81.00% | 61.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio