Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $26,852 when living on campus and $28,834 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $43,142 when living on campus and $45,124 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,799 | $19,645 | $1,250 | $13,646 | $15,793 |
| San Antonio College | $5,542 | $9,952 | $500 | - | $19,954 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $9,892 | $25,746 | $1,299 | $14,585 | $16,749 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $10,214 | $22,514 | - | - | - |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | $11,597 | $33,705 | $1,104 | - | $17,686 |
| Average | $9,789 | $26,078 | $975 | $16,088 | $18,070 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $9,789 for in-state students and $26,078 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -2.37% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $44,908 and San Antonio College has the lowest tuition & fees of $9,810 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,467 | $19,542 | $9,799 | $19,645 |
| San Antonio College | $6,892 | $14,422 | $5,542 | $9,952 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $9,892 | $26,106 | $9,892 | $25,746 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $10,817 | $23,417 | $10,214 | $22,514 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | $11,597 | $34,005 | $11,597 | $33,705 |
| Average | $10,057 | $26,712 | $9,789 | $26,078 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $8,476 for state residents and $17,004 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -6.70% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas at Austin requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $22,954 and Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $10,968.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $8,443 | $15,994 | $8,589 | $15,971 |
| San Antonio College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $6,157 | $14,560 | $6,157 | $14,560 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | $9,316 | $19,396 | $7,153 | $14,532 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $8,982 | $18,226 | $8,476 | $17,004 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,088 when a student lives on campus and $18,070 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | $9,728 | $3,918 | $10,262 | $5,531 | $5,304 |
| San Antonio College | - | - | $14,250 | $5,704 | $5,704 |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | $11,200 | $3,385 | $12,709 | $4,040 | $3,967 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | - | - | $11,076 | $6,610 | - |
| Average | $11,919 | $4,170 | $12,652 | $5,418 | $5,045 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio