Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 33,881 with 19,731 female students and 14,150 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of students of 33,881 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 28,674 with 16,300 female students and 12,374 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of undergraduate students of 28,674.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,207 with 3,431 female students and 1,776 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the least number of graduate students of 5,207.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 28,674 students, 2,979 students (10.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,047 students (55.96%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,207 students, 2,240 students (43.02%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,208 students (23.20%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| Texas A & M University Health Science Center | Texas A & M University Health Science Center does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) |
5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio