Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 38,819 with 23,150 female students and 15,669 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston has the least number of students of 4,938 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 4,938 | 1,519 | 3,419 |
| Total | 38,819 | 15,669 | 23,150 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 29,139 with 16,691 female students and 12,448 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston has the least number of undergraduate students of 465.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 465 | 74 | 391 |
| Total | 29,139 | 12,448 | 16,691 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 9,680 with 6,459 female students and 3,221 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston has the least number of graduate students of 4,473.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 4,473 | 1,445 | 3,028 |
| Total | 9,680 | 3,221 | 6,459 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 29,139 students, 2,979 students (10.22%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,252 students (55.77%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 9,680 students, 2,328 students (24.05%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,866 students (29.61%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 465 | - | 205 (44.09%) | 4,473 | 88 (1.97%) |
1,658 (37.07%) |
| Average | 29,139 | 2,979 (10.22%) |
16,252 (55.77%) |
9,680 | 2,328 (24.05%) |
2,866 (29.61%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio