Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 36,284 with 21,182 female students and 15,102 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled students of 33,881, while Texas A&M University-Central Texas has the least number of students of 2,403 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 33,881 | 14,150 | 19,731 |
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | 2,403 | 952 | 1,451 |
| Total | 36,284 | 15,102 | 21,182 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 30,429 with 17,337 female students and 13,092 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 28,674, while Texas A&M University-Central Texas has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,755.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 12,374 | 16,300 |
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | 1,755 | 718 | 1,037 |
| Total | 30,429 | 13,092 | 17,337 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,855 with 3,845 female students and 2,010 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,207, while Texas A&M University-Central Texas has the least number of graduate students of 648.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 5,207 | 1,776 | 3,431 |
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | 648 | 234 | 414 |
| Total | 5,855 | 2,010 | 3,845 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 30,429 students, 4,195 students (13.79%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,396 students (53.88%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,855 students, 2,658 students (45.40%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,350 students (23.06%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley | 28,674 | 2,979 (10.39%) |
16,047 (55.96%) | 5,207 | 2,240 (43.02%) |
1,208 (23.20%) |
| Texas A&M University-Central Texas | 1,755 | 1,216 (69.29%) |
349 (19.89%) | 648 | 418 (64.51%) |
142 (21.91%) |
| Average | 30,429 | 4,195 (13.79%) |
16,396 (53.88%) |
5,855 | 2,658 (45.40%) |
1,350 (23.06%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio