Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.70% where 1,106 students out of 2,590 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prairie View A & M University has the most highest graduation rate of 43.20%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 39.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 43.20% (39.06% / 44.95%) | 962 (259 / 703) |
2,227 (663 / 1,564) |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 39.67% (34.36% / 45.83%) | 144 (67 / 77) |
363 (195 / 168) |
| Average | 42.70% (38.00% / 45.03%) |
1,106 (326 / 780) |
2,590 (858 / 1,732) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.76% where 693 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,590 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prairie View A & M University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.88%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the highest rate of 38.29% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 24.88% (22.62% / 25.83%) | 554 (150 / 404) | 2,227 (663 / 1,564) |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 38.29% (38.46% / 38.10%) | 139 (75 / 64) | 363 (195 / 168) |
| Average | 26.76% (26.22% / 27.02%) | 693 (225 / 468) |
2,590 (858 / 1,732) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.50% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prairie View A & M University has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the lowest rate of 61%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 76% | 67% |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 61% | 45% |
| Average | 68.50% | 56.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio