Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 15,507 with 9,938 female students and 5,569 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prairie View A & M University has the most enrolled students of 9,922, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of students of 5,585 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 9,922 | 3,363 | 6,559 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 5,585 | 2,206 | 3,379 |
| Total | 15,507 | 5,569 | 9,938 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 13,095 with 8,454 female students and 4,641 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Prairie View A & M University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 8,877, while The University of Texas Permian Basin has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,218.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 8,877 | 3,001 | 5,876 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,640 | 2,578 |
| Total | 13,095 | 4,641 | 8,454 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,412 with 1,484 female students and 928 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, The University of Texas Permian Basin has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,367, while Prairie View A & M University has the least number of graduate students of 1,045.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View A & M University | 1,045 | 362 | 683 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 1,367 | 566 | 801 |
| Total | 2,412 | 928 | 1,484 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 13,095 students, 2,158 students (16.48%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,775 students (51.74%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,412 students, 1,555 students (64.47%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 422 students (17.50%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Prairie View A & M University | 8,877 | 412 (4.64%) |
5,016 (56.51%) | 1,045 | 430 (41.15%) |
264 (25.26%) |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 4,218 | 1,746 (41.39%) |
1,759 (41.70%) | 1,367 | 1,125 (82.30%) |
158 (11.56%) |
| Average | 13,095 | 2,158 (16.48%) |
6,775 (51.74%) |
2,412 | 1,555 (64.47%) |
422 (17.50%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio