Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 19,147 with 16,147 female students and 3,000 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Woman's University has the most enrolled students of 15,361, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the least number of students of 3,786 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 3,786 | 1,296 | 2,490 |
| Texas Woman's University | 15,361 | 1,704 | 13,657 |
| Total | 19,147 | 3,000 | 16,147 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 10,969 with 9,520 female students and 1,449 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Woman's University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 10,039, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the least number of undergraduate students of 930.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 233 | 697 |
| Texas Woman's University | 10,039 | 1,216 | 8,823 |
| Total | 10,969 | 1,449 | 9,520 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,178 with 6,627 female students and 1,551 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas Woman's University has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,322, while The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio has the least number of graduate students of 2,856.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 2,856 | 1,063 | 1,793 |
| Texas Woman's University | 5,322 | 488 | 4,834 |
| Total | 8,178 | 1,551 | 6,627 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 10,969 students, 2,588 students (23.59%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 4,551 students (41.49%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,178 students, 3,510 students (42.92%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 858 students (10.49%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio | 930 | 86 (9.25%) |
- | 2,856 | 46 (1.61%) |
- |
| Texas Woman's University | 10,039 | 2,502 (24.92%) |
4,551 (45.33%) | 5,322 | 3,464 (65.09%) |
858 (16.12%) |
| Average | 10,969 | 2,588 (23.59%) |
4,551 (41.49%) |
8,178 | 3,510 (42.92%) |
858 (10.49%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio