Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,196 with 5,111 female students and 4,085 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the most enrolled students of 6,864, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of students of 2,332 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 6,864 | 3,310 | 3,554 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,332 | 775 | 1,557 |
| Total | 9,196 | 4,085 | 5,111 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 5,427 with 2,742 female students and 2,685 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,386, while University of North Texas Health Science Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 41.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 5,386 | 2,675 | 2,711 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 10 | 31 |
| Total | 5,427 | 2,685 | 2,742 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 3,769 with 2,369 female students and 1,400 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of North Texas Health Science Center has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,291, while Texas A & M University-Kingsville has the least number of graduate students of 1,478.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 1,478 | 635 | 843 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 2,291 | 765 | 1,526 |
| Total | 3,769 | 1,400 | 2,369 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 5,427 students, 365 students (6.73%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,121 students (39.08%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 3,769 students, 885 students (23.48%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,194 students (31.68%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Texas A & M University-Kingsville | 5,386 | 324 (6.02%) |
2,121 (39.38%) | 1,478 | 537 (36.33%) |
405 (27.40%) |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center | 41 | 41 (100.00%) |
- | 2,291 | 348 (15.19%) |
789 (34.44%) |
| Average | 5,427 | 365 (6.73%) |
2,121 (39.08%) |
3,769 | 885 (23.48%) |
1,194 (31.68%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio