univstats

University of Houston-Clear Lake vs. Texas A & M University-College Station

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.14% where 8,562 students out of 10,298 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest rate of 51.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
51.63%
(43.48% / 58.78%)
127
(50 / 77)
246
(115 / 131)
Texas A & M University-College Station
83.91%
(80.67% / 87.36%)
8,435
(4,177 / 4,258)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
Average83.14%
(79.86% / 86.61%)
8,562
(4,227 / 4,335)
10,298
(5,293 / 5,005)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.01% where 1,031 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,298 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the highest rate of 23.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Houston-Clear Lake
23.98%
(28.70% / 19.85%)
59
(33 / 26)
246
(115 / 131)
Texas A & M University-College Station
9.67%
(12.28% / 6.89%)
972
(636 / 336)
10,052
(5,178 / 4,874)
Average10.01%
(12.64% / 7.23%)
1,031
(669 / 362)
10,298
(5,293 / 5,005)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 79.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Houston-Clear Lake
74%67%
Texas A & M University-College Station
94%92%
Average84.00% 79.50%