Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 86,458 with 41,989 female students and 44,469 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled students of 78,321, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the least number of students of 8,137 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 8,137 | 3,106 | 5,031 |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 78,321 | 41,363 | 36,958 |
| Total | 86,458 | 44,469 | 41,989 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 66,849 with 32,203 female students and 34,646 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 60,710, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,139.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 6,139 | 2,383 | 3,756 |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 32,263 | 28,447 |
| Total | 66,849 | 34,646 | 32,203 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 19,609 with 9,786 female students and 9,823 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most enrolled graduate students of 17,611, while University of Houston-Clear Lake has the least number of graduate students of 1,998.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 1,998 | 723 | 1,275 |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 17,611 | 9,100 | 8,511 |
| Total | 19,609 | 9,823 | 9,786 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 66,849 students, 1,460 students (2.18%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 27,833 students (41.64%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 19,609 students, 4,351 students (22.19%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,932 students (9.85%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake | 6,139 | 993 (16.18%) |
2,563 (41.75%) | 1,998 | 468 (23.42%) |
370 (18.52%) |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 60,710 | 467 (0.77%) |
25,270 (41.62%) | 17,611 | 3,883 (22.05%) |
1,562 (8.87%) |
| Average | 66,849 | 1,460 (2.18%) |
27,833 (41.64%) |
19,609 | 4,351 (22.19%) |
1,932 (9.85%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio